The 80th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Hematology

English

Program

 Program at a glance

To read the PDF file you will need Adobe Reader installed on your computer.

Ⓔ = English Session

Presidential Lecture

Friday, October 12 13:50-14:20 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Tyrosine kinase as a therapeutic target in hematologic malignancies
Chair: Yuzuru Kanakura
(Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker: Itaru Matsumura
(Department of Hematology & Rheumatology, Kindai University Faculty of Medicine, Japan)

ASH Special Lecture

Saturday, October 13 11:20-12:00 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Advances in gene therapy for nonmalignant blood disorders
Chair: Yasushi Miyazaki
(Department of Hematology, Atomic Bomb Disease Institute, Nagasaki University, Japan)
Speaker: Alexis A Thompson
(Pediatrics, Division of Hematology-Oncology, Ann and Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago, Northwestern University, United States of America)

EHA Special Lecture

Friday, October 12 11:20-12:00 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Recent therapeutic algorithms in multiple myeloma
Chair: Masahiro Kizaki
(Department of Hematology, Saitama Medical Center, Saitama Medical University, Japan)
Speaker: Pieter Sonneveld
(Department of Hematology, Erasmus MC Cancer Institute, Netherlands)

Special Lecture

Friday, October 12 14:20-15:00 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Control of immune responses by regulatory T cells
Chair: Koichi Akashi
(Kyushu University, Japan)
Speaker: Shimon Sakaguchi
(Immunology Frontier Research Center, Osaka University, Japan)

Presidential Symposium

Friday, October 12 15:10-17:20 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Cutting edge of molecular target therapy for hematologic malignancies
Chair: Cortes JE
(MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
Itaru Matsumura
(Department of Hematology & Rheumatology, Kindai University Faculty of Medicine , Japan)
Speaker: Hartmut Döhner
(Department of Internal Medicine III, University Hospital Ulm, Germany)
Daniel Pollyea
(Division of Hematology, University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA,University of Colorado School of Medicine, Division of Hematology, USA)
Naoto Takahashi
(Akita University, Hematology, Nephrology and Rheumatology, Japan)
Katja C Weisel
(Hematology, Oncology and Immunology, University of Tuebingen, Germany)

Asian Joint Panel Discussion

Sunday, October 14 8:30-10:40 No.2 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Sub Hall

B-cell malignancy including multiple myeloma
Chair: Junji Suzumiya
(Shimane University Hospital, Innovative Cancer Center, Department Oncology・Hematolog, Japan)
Wichai Prayoonwiwat
(Thai Society of Hematology Phramongkutklao Hospital, Thailand)
Speaker: Sumeet Gujral
(Pathology, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, India)
Shang-Ju Wu
(Hematology Division, Department of Internal Medicine, National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan)
Wonseog Kim
(Samsung Medical Center, Seoul, Korea)
Jin Lu
(Department of Hematology, Peking University People’s Hospital, China)
Michelle Limei Poon
(Department of Haematology-Oncology, NCIS, MOHS, Department of Medicine, YLLSOM, NUS)
Lalita Norasetthada
(Division of Hematology, Department of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Chiang Mai University, Thailand)
Dai Maruyama
(Department of Hematology, National Cancer Center Hospital, Japan)

Symposium

Symposium 1

Friday, October 12 9:00-11:10 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Pathological diagnosis and clinical management of lymphoproliferative disorders and indolent lymphomas in the era of WHO classification 2016
Chair: Kunihiro Tsukasaki
(Department Hematology International Medical Center, Saitama Medical University, Japan)
Hirohiko Shibayama
(Department of Hematology & Oncology, Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker: Elaine S. Jaffe
(Hematopathology Section, Laboratory of Pathology, Center for Cancer Research, National Cancer Institute, MD, USA)
Kengo Takeuchi
(Pathology Project for Molecular Targets of The Cancer Institute, Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Japan)
Hermine Olivier
(Hematology, Paris Descartes University Imagine Institute, France)
Michihide Tokuhira
(Saitama Medical Center, Saitama Medical University, Japan)
Keisuke Kawamoto
(Department of Hematology, Endocrinology and Metabolism, Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Japan)

Symposium 2

Friday, October 12 9:00-11:10 No.2 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Sub Hall

Cell Fate Decision: Intrinsic and extrinsic regulation of hematopoiesis
Chair: Fumio Arai
(Department of Stem Cell Biology and Medicine, Guraduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Japan)
Atsushi Hirao
(Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Japan)
Speaker: Noboru Asada
(Department of Hematology & Oncology Okayama University Hospital, Japan)
Naoya Takayama
(Department of Regenerative Medicine, Chiba University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Satoshi Yamazaki
(The Institute of Medical Science The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Timm Schroeder
(D-BSSE, Basel, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Emmanuelle Passegué
(Director, Columbia Stem Cell Initiative Alumni Professor of Genetics & Development (in Rehabilitation and Regenerative Medicine) Columbia University Medical Center, USA)

Symposium 3

Friday, October 12 15:10-17:20 No.2 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Sub Hall

Antibody therapy for disorders of thrombosis and hemostasis
Chair: Masanori Matsumoto
(Department of Blood Transfusion Medicine, Japan)
Mitsuru Murata
(Department of Laboratory Medicine, Keio University, Japan)
Speaker: Keiji Nogami
(Department Pediatrics, Nara Medical University, Japan)
Marie Ann Scully
(Haematology, University College Hospital, UK)
Yoshitaka Miyakawa
(General Internal Medicine, Thrombosisand Hemostasis Center, Saitama Medical University Hospital, Japan)
Flora Peyvandi
(Angelo Bianchi Bonomi Hemophilia and Thrombosis Center, Universit degli Studi di Milano, Italy)

Symposium 4 (JSH-EHA Joint Symposium)

Saturday, October 13 9:00-11:10 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Path to TFR: Role of immune system in CML
Chair: Pieter Sonneveld
(Erasmus MC Cancer Institute, Netherlands)
Norio Komatsu
(Deparment of Hematology, Juntendo University of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker: Ingo Roeder
(Institute for Medical Informatics and Biometry (IMB), Technische Universitt Dresden, Carl Gustav Carus Faculty of Medicine, Germany,National Center for Tumor Diseases (NCT), Partner Site Dresden, Germany)
Hiroyoshi Nishikawa
(National Cancer Center Division of Cancer Immunology, Japan)
Jun Imagawa
(Department of Hematology, Hiroshima University Hospital, Japan)
Satu Mustjoki
(Hematology Research Unit, University of Helsinki, Finland)

Symposium 5

Saturday, October 13 9:00-11:10 No.2 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Sub Hall

Cancer predisposition and hemato/immunological defect: from children to adults
Chair: Shouichi Ohga
(Department of Pediatrics, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Japan)
Atsushi Manabe
(Department of Pediatrics, St. Luke's International Hospital, Japan)
Speaker: Christian Kratz
(Pediatric Hematology and Oncology, Hannover Medical School, Germany)
Jong Jin Seo
(Division of Hematology-Oncology/Department of Pediatrics, Asan Medical Center, Republic of Korea)
Minoru Takata
(Radiation Biology Center, Kyoto University, Japan)
Masataka Ishimura
(Department of Pediatrics , Graduate School of Medical Sciences , Kyushu University, Japan)
Hirokazu Kanegane
(Department of Pediatrics and Development of Biology , Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan)

Symposium 6 (ISCT Joint Symposium)

Saturday, October 13 14:50-17:00 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

New direction of tumor immunotherapy
Chair: Catherine M. Bollard
(Cancer and Immunology Research, Children's National Medical Center/George Washington University, USA)
Satoshi Takahashi
(The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Speaker: Hiroaki Ikeda
(Department of Oncoloogy , Nagasaki University Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Japan)
David Gottlieb
(Department of Medicine, Westmead Hospital, University of Sydney, Australia)
Yozo Nakazawa
(Department of Pediatrics, Shinshu University School of Medicine, Japan)
Catherine M. Bollard
(Cancer and Immunology Research, Children's National Medical Center/George Washington University, USA)

Symposium 7

Saturday, October 13 9:00-11:10 No.10 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1009

Rising star in JSH
Chair: Shigeru Chiba
(Department of Hematology, University of Tsukuba)
Kenzaburo Tani
(The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo)
Speaker: Naoko Hosono
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, University of Fukui)
Takuji Yamauchi
(Center for Cellular and Molecular Medicine, Kyushu University Hospital, Fukuoka)
Yoshihiro Hayashi
(Laboratory of Oncology, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences)
Toshiki Ochi
(Department of Hematology, Clinical Immunology and Infectious Diseases, Ehime University Graduate School of Medicine)
Takeshi Harada
(Department of Hematology, Tokushima University Hospital)
Shogo Tamura
(Department of Pathophysiological Laboratory Sciences, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)

Symposium 8

Saturday, October 13 14:50-17:00 No.10 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1009

Novel therapeutic strategy for AML
Chair: Hitoshi Kiyoi
(Department of Hematology and Oncoloogy , Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Takahiro Yamauchi
(Department of Hematology and Oncoloogy , Universityl of Fukui, Japan)
Speaker: Mark Levis
(Hematologic Malignancies/Oncology, Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Toshihiro Miyamoto
(Medicine and Biosystemic Science , Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University Hospital, Japan)
Yosuke Minami
(Department of Hematology , National Cancer Center Hospital East, Japan)
Bruno C. Medeiros
(Medicine/Hematology, Stanford University, USA)
Masashi Sanada
(Clinical Research Center, Nagoya Medical Center, Japan)

Symposium 9 (JSH-ASH Joint Symposium)

Sunday, October 14 8:30-10:40 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Recent advances in bone marrow failure
Chair: Alexis Thompson
(Ann and Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago, USA)
Kinuko Mitani
(Dikkyo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Hematology and Oncoloogy , Japan)
Speaker: Danielle Townsley
(Oncology, Clinical Development, MedImmune, USA)
Kohei Hosokawa
(Department of Hematology & Respirology, Kanazawa University, Japan)
Hideki Muramatsu
(Department of Pediatrics , Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Akiko Shimamura
(Dana Farber/Boston Children's Cancer, Harvard Medical School, USA)

Symposium 10

Sunday, October 14 13:50-16:00 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Impact of innovative treatments on hematopoietic stem cell transplantations
Chair: Yoshinobu Kanda
(Jichi Medical University, Japan)
Takahiro Fukuda
(National Cancer Center Hospital, Japan)
Speaker: Yasuo Mori
(Department of Hematology , Oncoloogy , and Cardiovascular Medicine, Kyushu University Hospital, Japan)
Tetsuichi Yoshizato
(Department of Pathology and tumor Biology, Kyoto University , Japan)
Shigeo Fuji
(Osaka Internatibal Cancer Institute, Japan)
Franck Morschhauser
(Department of Hematology, University of Lille, France)
Marcel van den Brink 
(Medicine, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA)

Symposium 11

Sunday, October 14 13:50-16:00 No.2 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Sub Hall

Myeloma-related disorders: from pathogenesis to new therapeutic approach
Chair: Shinsuke Iida
(Department of Hematology and Oncoloogy , Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences , Japan)
Masahiro Abe
(Department of Hematology , Endocrinology and Metabolism, Tokushima University , Japan)
Speaker: Giovanni Palladini
(Amyloidosis Research and Treatment Center, Foundation“IRCCS Policlinico San Matteo”, and Department of Molecular Medicine, University of Pavia, Pavia, Italy)
Chihiro Shimazaki
(Department of Hematology , JCHO Kyoto Kuramaguchi Medical Center , Japan)
Chiaki Nakaseko
(Department of Hematology , International University of Health and Welfare School of Medicine, Japan)
Naohiro Sekiguchi
(National Hospital Organization Disaster Medical Center, Japan)
Nelson Leung
(Nephrology and Hypertension, Hematology, Mayo Clinic Rochester, USA)

Educational Lecture

Educational Lecture EL1-3A

Friday, October 12 9:00-9:30 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Transfusion of patients with autoimmune hemolytic anemia
Chair:  Shinji Nakao
(Department of Hematology and Pulmonary Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Institute of Medical Pharmaceutical and Health Sciences, Kanazawa University, Japan)
Speaker:  Yasunori Ueda
(Department of Hematology/Oncology, Kurashiki Central Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-3B

Friday, October 12 9:30-10:00 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Treatment strategy for acquired aplastic anemia
Chair:  Kenichi Sawada
(Utsukushigaoka Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Hirohito Yamazaki
(Division of Transfusion Medicine, Kanazawa University Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-3C

Friday, October 12 10:10-10:40 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

A diagnostic approach to relatively common mild bleeding symptoms: screening of congenital mild bleeding disorders
Chair:  Midori Shima
(Department of Pediatrics, Nara Medical University, Japan)
Speaker:  Makoto Kaneko
(Department of Laboratory Medicine, Tokyo Medical University Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-3D

Friday, October 12 10:40-11:10 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Treatment of DIC associated with hematological malignancies
Chair:  Shosaku Nomura
(First Department of Internal Medicine, Kansai Medical University, Japan)
Speaker:  Yoshinobu Seki
(Uonuma Institute of Community Medicine, Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-3E

Friday, October 12 15:10-15:40 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Genetic aberrations and new treatment strategies for pediatric acute myeloid leukemia
Chair:  Souichi Adachi
(Human Health Sciences, Kyoto University, Japan)
Speaker:  Norio Shiba
(Department of Pediatrics, Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-3F

Friday, October 12 15:40-16:10 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Genetic background and treatment of pediatric ALL
Chair:  Keizo Horibe
(National Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Motohiro Kato
(Children’s Cancer Center, National Center for Child Health and Development, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-3G

Friday, October 12 16:20-16:50 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Therapeutic approaches to hematological malignancies in adolescents and young adults
Chair:  Eiichi Ishii
(Department of Pediatrics, Ehime University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Masahiro Sekimizu
(Department of Pediatrics, National Hospital Organization, Nagoya Medical Center, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-3H

Friday, October 12 16:50-17:20 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Chimeric antigen receptor T cell (CAR-T) therapy for refractory/relapsed hematological malignancy
Chair:  Shuki Mizutani
(Tokyo Medical Dental University / Kawasaki North Developmental Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Hidefumi Hiramatsu
(Department of Pediatrics, Graduate School of Medicine Kyoto University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-4A

Friday, October 12 9:00-9:30 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Clonal hematopoiesis in aplastic anemia
Chair:  Seiji Kojima
(Department of Pediatrics, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Hideki Makishima
(Department of Pathology and Tumor Biology, Kyoto University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-4B

Friday, October 12 9:30-10:00 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Molecular pathophysiology of sideroblastic anemia
Chair:  Akio Urabe
(NTT Medical Center Tokyo, Japan)
Speaker:  Tohru Fujiwara
(Department of Hematology and Rheumatology, Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-4C

Friday, October 12 10:10-10:40 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

The principles and practice of research ethics
Chair:  Kazuya Shimoda
(Division of Gastroenterology and Hematology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Miyazaki, Japan)
Speaker:  Chikara Hirase
(Clinical Research Center, Kindai University Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-4D

Friday, October 12 10:40-11:10 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Japanese Society of Hematology conflict of interest management in medical research
Chair:  Taira Maekawa
(Department of Transfusion Medicine and Cell Therapy, Kyoto University Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Naoyuki Katayama
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, Mie University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-4E

Friday, October 12 15:10-15:40 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Updated human hematopoietic stem cell findings: purification of human hematopoietic stem cells and elucidation of their hierarchy
Chair:  Hideaki Nakajima
(Department of Stem Cell and Immune Regulation, Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Yoshiaki Sonoda
(Department of Stem Cell Biology, Kansai Medical University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-4F

Friday, October 12 15:40-16:10 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Inflammation and early hematopoiesis
Chair:  Toshio Suda
(International Research Center for Medical Sciences, Kumamoto University, Japan)
Speaker:  Hitoshi Takizawa
(International Research Center for Medical Sciences, Kumamoto University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-4G

Friday, October 12 16:20-16:50 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Hematopoietic cell differentiation orchestrated by transcription factor network and its related pathogenesis
Chair:  Mineo Kurokawa
(The University of Tokyo, Department of Hematology & Oncology Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Kazuhiko Igarashi
(Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, United Centers for Advanced Research and Translational Medicine
(ART), Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-4H

Friday, October 12 16:50-17:20 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Niche signals regulate differentiation and functions of tissue resident macrophages
Chair:  Masaki Yasukawa
(Department of Hematology, Clinical Immunology and Infectious Diseases, Ehime University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Daigo Hashimoto
(Department of Hematology, Faculty of Medicine and Graduate School of Medicine, Hokkaido University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-6A

Friday, October 12 9:00-9:30 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Clonal hematopoiesis and hematological malignancies
Chair:  Issay Kitabayashi
(National Cancer Center Research Institute, Japan)
Speaker:  Toshio Kitamura
(Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-6B

Friday, October 12 9:30-10:00 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Molecular pathogenesis and treatment of core binding factor-acute myeloid leukemia
Chair:  Masao Tomonaga
(Japanese Red Cross Nagasaki Atomic Bomb Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Yuichi Ishikawa
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-6C

Friday, October 12 10:10-10:40 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

State-of-the-art treatment of acute promyelocytic leukemia
Chair:  Shuichi Miyawaki
(Tokyo Metropolitan Ohtsuka Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Toru Kiguchi
(Chugoku Central Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-6D

Friday, October 12 10:40-11:10 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Incorporation of novel agents into the treatment for acute myeloid leukemia
Chair:  Noriko Usui
(Department of Clinical Oncology and Hematology, The Jikei University School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Takahiro Yamauchi
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, University of Fukui, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-6E

Friday, October 12 15:10-15:40 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Revision of JSH Guideline for Tumors of Hematopoietic and Lymphoid Tissues 2018: lymphoma
Chair:  Tomomitsu Hotta
(Foundation for Promotion of Cancer Research, Japan)
Speaker:  Hirokazu Nagai
(National Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-6F

Friday, October 12 15:40-16:10 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Treatment strategy for relapsed or refractory myeloma according to the new Guidelines
Chair:  Masafumi Taniwaki
(Center for Molecular Diagnostics and Therapeutics, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Shuji Ozaki
(Department of Hematology, Tokushima Prefectural Central Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-6G

Friday, October 12 16:20-16:50 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Cord blood transplantation for leukemia in nonremission
Chair:  Masayuki Hino
(Hematology, Osaka City University, Japan)
Speaker:  Naoyuki Uchida
(Department of Hematology, Toranomon Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL1-6H

Friday, October 12 16:50-17:20 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Introduction and the current status of unrelated peripheral blood stem cells transplantation in Japan
Chair:  Shuichi Taniguchi
(Department of Hematology, Toranomon Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Koichi Miyamura
(Department of Hematology, Japanese Red Cross Nagoya First Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-1A

Saturday, October 13 14:50-15:20 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Immunopathogenesis and appropriate use of monoclonal antibody agents in multiple myeloma
Chair:  Chihiro Shimazaki
(Department of Hematology, JCHO Kyoto Kuramaguchi Medical Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Hideto Tamura
(Department of Hematology, Nippon Medical School, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-1B

Saturday, October 13 15:20-15:50 No.1 Osaka International Convention Center 5F Main Hall

Role of novel proteasome inhibitors in the treatment of relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Chair:  Hirokazu Murakami
(Gunma University Graduate School of Health Sciences, Japan)
Speaker:  Masaki Ri
(Department of Hematology & Oncology, Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-3A

Saturday, October 13 9:00-9:30 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Strategy for treatment of acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Chair:  Shigeki Otake
(Kanazawa University, Japan)
Speaker:  Yukio Kobayashi
(International University of Health and Welfare, Mita Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-3B

Saturday, October 13 9:30-10:00 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Current management of adult Philadelphia chromosome-positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Chair:  Yasuhiro Maeda
(Department of Hematology, National Hospital Organization, Osaka-Minami Medical Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Makoto Onizuka
(Hematology/Oncology, Tokai University School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-3C

Saturday, October 13 10:10-10:40 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

2018 update on chronic graft-versus-host disease
Chair:  Yoshihisa Kodera
(Department of Promotion for Blood and Marrow Transplantation, Aichi Medical University, Japan)
Speaker:  Yoshihiro Inamoto
(Deparment of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation, National Cancer Center Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-3D

Saturday, October 13 10:40-11:10 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Management of transplant-associated thrombotic microangiopathy
Chair:  Masahiro Imamura
(Department of Hematology, Sapporo Hokuyu Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Takayuki Ikezoe
(Department of Hematology, Fukushima Medical University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-3E

Saturday, October 13 14:50-15:20 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Adverse events of ABL tyrosine kinase inhibitors in chronic myeloid leukemia therapy
Chair:  Arinobu Tojo
(Division of Molecular Therapy, The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Speaker:  Tetsuzo Tauchi
(Department of Hematology, Tokyo Medical University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-3F

Saturday, October 13 15:20-15:50 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Tyrosine kinase inhibitor therapy discontinuation for chronic myelogenous leukemia to achieve clinical cure: current status and future perspectives
Chair:  Kazunori Onishi
(Japanese Red Cross Tokai-Hokuriku Block Blood Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Takashi Kumagai
(Deparment of Hematology, Ome Municipal General Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-3G

Saturday, October 13 16:00-16:30 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy for multiple myeloma
Chair:  Kiyohiko Hatake
(Department of Hematology, Mita Hospital, International University of Health and Welfare, Japan)
Speaker:  Naoki Hosen
(Department of Cancer Stem Cell Biology, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-3H

Saturday, October 13 16:30-17:00 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Methods and clinical values for minimal residual disease detection in patients with multiple myeloma
Chair:  Kenshi Suzuki
(Japanese Red Cross Medical Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Hiroyuki Takamatsu
(Hematology/Respiratory Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Institute of Medical, Pharmaceutical and Health Sciences, Kanazawa University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-4A

Saturday, October 13 9:00-10:00 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Strategical consideration of the interaction between tumor microenvironment and tumor immunity
Chair:  Hiroshi Shiku
(Department of Immuno-Gene Therapy, Mie University Graduate Shool of Medicine / Center for Comprehensive Cancer Immunotherapy, Mie University, Japan)
Speaker:  Hiroshi Fujiwara
(First Department of Internal Medicine, Ehime University Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-4B

Saturday, October 13 10:10-11:10 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Novel treatments for AML (tentative)
Chair:  Tomoki Naoe
(NHO Nagoya Medical Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Cortes JE
(MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)

Educational Lecture EL2-4C

Saturday, October 13 14:50-15:50 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Implementing next-generation sequencing for precision hematology/oncology
Chair:  Hironobu Minami
(Medical Oncology / Hematology, Department of Medicine, Kobe University Hospital & Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Takahiro Maeda
(Center for Cellular and Molecular Medicine, Kyushu University Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-4D

Saturday, October 13 16:00-17:00 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Genetic analysis and its clinical implication in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma
Chair:  Toshiki Watanabe
(The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Speaker:  Keisuke Kataoka
(Division of Molecular Oncology, National Cancer Center Research Institute, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-5A

Saturday, October 13 16:00-16:30 No.5 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Grand Toque

Treatment for low-risk myelodysplastic syndromes
Chair:  Akihisa Kanamaru
(Shiroyama Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Yasuyoshi Morita
(Kindai University Faculty of Medicine, Department Hematology & Rheumatology, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-5B

Saturday, October 13 16:30-17:00 No.5 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Grand Toque

Novel therapies for higher-risk myelodysplastic syndromes
Chair:  Ryuzo Ohno
(Aichi Cancer Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Yasuhito Nannya
(Department of Pathology and Tumor Biology, Kyoto University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-6A

Saturday, October 13 9:00-9:30 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Follicular lymphoma: recent advances
Chair:  Junji Suzumiya
(Oncology/Hematology, Shimane University Hospital Innovative Cancer Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Kiyoshi Ando
(Department of Hematology/Oncology, Tokai University School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-6B

Saturday, October 13 9:30-10:00 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Treatment strategy for high-grade B-cell lymphoma
Chair:  Kensei Tobinai
(National Cancer Center Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Dai Maruyama
(Department of Hematology, National Cancer Center Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-6C

Saturday, October 13 10:10-10:40 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Current status and future directions of ATL
Chair:  Ryuzo Ueda
(Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Takashi Ishida
(Iwate Medical University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-6D

Saturday, October 13 10:40-11:10 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Treatment strategy for newly diagnosed Hodgkin lymphoma: current evidence
Chair:  Kenichi Ishizawa
(Department of Third Internal Medicine, Yamagata University Faculty of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Shigeru Kusumoto
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-14A

Saturday, October 13 9:00-10:00 No.14 Osaka International Convention Center 8F 801-2

Progress in research of the pathogenesis of childhood MDS/MPN
Chair:  Kenichi Koike
(Minaminagano Medical Center, Shinonoi General Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Kenichi Yoshida
(Department of Pathology and Tumor Biology, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-14B

Saturday, October 13 10:10-10:40 No.14 Osaka International Convention Center 8F 801-2

The role of HMGA2 in myeloproliferative neoplasms
Chair:  Koiti Inokuchi
(Department Hematology, Nippon Medical School, Japan)
Speaker:  Kazuhiko Ikeda
(Department of Blood Transfusion and Transplantation Immunology, Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL2-14C

Saturday, October 13 10:40-11:10 No.14 Osaka International Convention Center 8F 801-2

Myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative neoplasm: a histopathological review
Chair:  Jun Ishikawa
(Department of Hematology, Osaka International Cancer Institute, Japan)
Speaker:  Hidekazu Kayano
(School of Medical Technology, Faculty of Health and Medical Care, Saitama Medical University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-3A

Sunday, October 14 8:30-9:00 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Dyserythropoiesis in myelodysplastic syndrome
Chair:  Kaoru Tohyama
(Department of Laboratory Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, Japan)
Speaker:  Atsushi Iwama
(Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-3B

Sunday, October 14 9:00-9:30 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Myelodysplastic syndromes and iron metabolism
Chair:  Junji Kato
(Department of Medical Oncology, Department of Hematology, Sapporo Medical University, Japan)
Speaker:  Hiroshi Kawabata
(Department of Hematology and Immunology, Kanazawa Medical University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-3C

Sunday, October 14 9:40-10:10 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in the era of new molecular-targeted therapies
Chair:  Hiroyasu Ogawa
(Division of Hematology, Department of Internal Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Koji Kato
(Department of Hematology, Oncology, and Cardiovascular Medicine, Kyushu University Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-3D

Sunday, October 14 10:10-10:40 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Current basic understanding and clinical application of mesenchymal stromal/stem cells
Chair:  Mine Harada
(Medical Center For Karatsu-Higashimatsuura Medical Association, Japan)
Speaker:  Yasuo Miura
(Department of Transfusion Medicine & Cell Therapy, Kyoto University Hospital, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-3E

Sunday, October 14 13:50-14:20 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Risk assessment of age-associated diseases using telomere and microRNA technologies
Chair:  Kazuma Ohyashiki
(Department of Hematology, Tokyo Medical University, Japan)
Speaker:  Hidetoshi Tahara
(Graduate School of Biomedical and Health Sciences, Hiroshima University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-3F

Sunday, October 14 14:20-14:50 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Pathogenesis of myeloproliferative neoplasms: insights from mouse models
Chair:  Kazuo Dan
(Faculty of Health Science, Ryotokuji University, Japan)
Speaker:  Kotaro Shide
(Department of Gastroenterology and Hematology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Miyazaki, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-3G

Sunday, October 14 15:00-15:30 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Immunotherapy using T cells for treating viral infections
Chair:  Masami Inoue
(Department of Hematology/Oncology, Osaka Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Satoshi Takahashi
(The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-3H

Sunday, October 14 15:30-16:00 No.3 Osaka International Convention Center 12F Conference Hall

Clinical application of mesenchymal stem cells for hematological diseases
Chair:  Masahiro Hirayama
(Department of Pediatrics, Mie University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Takeshi Taketani
(Department of Pediatrics, Shimane University Faculty of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-4A

Sunday, October 14 8:30-9:00 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

The ABCs of transfusion for hematologists
Chair:  Yoshiaki Tomiyama
(Department of Blood Transfusion, Osaka University Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Takashi Ashida
(Division of Hematology and Rheumatology, Department of Internal Medicine, Kindai University Faculty of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-4B

Sunday, October 14 9:00-9:30 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Guidelines based on scientific evidence for the application of platelet transfusion concentrates
Chair:  Hidesaku Asakura
(Protected Environment Unit, Kanazawa University Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Akiyoshi Takami
(Division of Hematology, Department of Internal Medicine, Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-4C

Sunday, October 14 9:40-10:10  No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Hepatitis E in patients with hematological disorders
Chair:  Kazuo Tsubaki
(Japanese Red Cross Chugoku-Shikoku Block Blood Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Hiroaki Okamoto
(Division of Virology, Department of Infection and Immunity, Jichi Medical University School of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-4D

Sunday, October 14 10:10-10:40 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome: epidemiology, pathophysiology, and development of specific treatment and prevention measures
Chair:  Mitsue Tanimoto
(NHO Iwakuni Clinical Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Masayuki Saijo
(Department of Virology 1, National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-4E

Sunday, October 14 13:50-14:20 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

The forefront of primary immunodeficiencies
Chair:  Masao Kobayashi
(Department of Pediatrics, Hiroshima University Graduate School of Biomedical & Health Sciences, Japan)
Speaker:  Akihiro Hoshino
(Department of Pediatrics and Developmental Biology, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-4F

Sunday, October 14 14:20-14:50 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Primary immunodeficiency and inherited bone marrow failure syndrome in adults
Chair:  Tatsutoshi Nakahata
(Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Kyoto University, Japan)
Speaker:  Hidetoshi Takada
(Department of Perinatal and Pediatric Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-4G

Sunday, October 14 15:00-15:30 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

Diagnosis and management of von Willebrand disease
Chair:  Hidehiko Saito
(NHO Nagoya Medical Center, Japan)
Speaker:  Satoshi Higasa
(Division of Hematology, Department of Internal Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-4H

Sunday, October 14 15:30-16:00 No.4 Osaka International Convention Center 12F 1202

A hemostatic disorder caused by high shear stress: acquired von Willebrand syndrome
Chair:  Tadashi Matsushita
(Department of Transfusion Medicine, Nagoya University Hospital, Japan)
Speaker:  Hisanori Horiuchi
(Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-6A

Sunday, October 14 8:30-9:30 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Optimal induction approaches for follicular lymphoma: are we moving toward a precision approach?
Chair:  Shinichiro Okamoto
(Division of Hematology, Department of Medicine, Keio University Shool of Medicine, Japan)
Speaker:  Jonathan W. Friedberg
(University of Rochester Wilmot Cancer Institute, Rochester, NY, USA)

Educational Lecture EL3-6B

Sunday, October 14 9:40-10:40  No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Indolent lymphoma, challenging the standard
Chair:  Akifumi Takaori
(Department of Hematology and Oncology Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Japan)
Speaker:  Nathan Fowler
(MD Anderson Cancer Center, United States of America)

Educational Lecture EL3-6C

Sunday, October 14 13:50-14:20 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Diagnosis, surveillance, and management of familial leukemia
Chair:  Kanji Sugita
(Yamanashi Red Cross blood center, Japan)
Speaker:  Hiroshi Moritake
(Division of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine, University of Miyazaki, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-6D

Sunday, October 14 14:20-14:50 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Development of gene therapy for hemophilia: current states and future perspectives
Chair:  Akira Yoshioka
(Nara Medical University, Japan)
Speaker:  Tsukasa Ohmori
(Department of Biochemistry, Jichi Medical University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-6E

Sunday, October 14 15:00-15:30 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Cancer therapy using bispecific antibodies
Chair:  Keiya Ozawa
(Division of Immuno-Gene & Cell Therapy (Takara Bio), Jichi Medical University, Japan)
Speaker:  Norimitsu Kadowaki
(Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Hematology, Rheumatology and Respiratory Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Kagawa University, Japan)

Educational Lecture EL3-6F

Sunday, October 14 15:30-16:00 No.6 Osaka International Convention Center 10F 1003

Ex vivo platelet production from induced pluripotent stem cells
Chair:  Shigetaka Asano
(Waseda University, Japan)
Speaker:  Naoshi Sugimoto
(Center for iPS Cell Research and Application (CiRA), Department of Clinical Application, Kyoto University, Japan)

Corporate Seminar

Luncheon Seminar LS1-3

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.3 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Conference Hall

New therapeutic approaches in follicular lymphoma

Sponsor: Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd./Nippon Shinyaku Co., Ltd.

Chair: Kensei Tobinai
(National Cancer Center Hospital)
Speaker: Andrew Davies
(Associate Professor and Consultant in Medical Oncology, University of Southampton)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-4

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.4 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F 1202

New Treatment Strategy for Relapse and Refractory Multiple Myeloma

Sponsor: Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited

Chair: Takaaki Chou
(Niigata Cancer Center Hospital Hematology/Oncology)
Speaker: Paul G. Richardson
(Harvard Medical School/Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, MA, USA)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-5

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.5 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Grand Toque

Management of Hepatitis B Virus Reactivation during and/or following Immunosuppressive Therapies and Chemotherapies

Sponsor: Gilead Sciences K.K.

Chair: Takahiro Fukuda
(Department of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation, National Cancer Center Hospital)
Speaker: Satoshi Mochida
(Department of Hepatology & Gastroenterology, Faculty of Medicine, Saitama Medical University)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-6

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.6 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1003

Myeloproliferative neoplasms diagnosis based on pathological and mutational criteria

Sponsor: Novartis Pharma K.K./SYSMEX CORPORATION

Chair: Fumihiko Kimura
(Division of Hematology, Department of Internal Medicine, National Defense Medical College)
Speaker: Masafumi Ito
(Department of Pathology, Japanese Red Cross Nagoya First Hospital)
Keita Kirito
(Department of Hematology/Oncology, University of Yamanashi)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-7

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.7 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1001

Recent Therapeutic Strategy in Peripheral T-cell Lymphoma

Sponsor: Meiji Seika Pharma Co., Ltd

Chair: Kazuhito Yamamoto
(Department of Hematology and Cell Therapy, Aichi Cancer Center)
Speaker: Michinori Ogura
(Department of Hematology/Oncology, Kasugai Municipal Hospital)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-8

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.8 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1002

Past, present and future management of CMV - Emerging role of prophylactic letermovir -

Sponsor: MSD K.K.

Chair: Takanori Teshima
(Department of Hematology, Hokkaido University Faculty of Medicine)
Speaker: Yoshinobu Kanda
(Division of Hematology, Department of Medicine, Jichi Medical University/Division of Hematology, Jichi Medical University Saitama Medical Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-9

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.9 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1008

Mantle cell lymphoma: Update on diagnosis, risk-stratification, and clinical management

Sponsor: Janssen Pharmaceutical K.K.

Chair: Hirokazu Nagai
(Department of Hematology and Oncology Research, Clinical Research Center, National Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center)
Speaker: Julie M. Vose
(Division of Hematology/Oncology, University of Nebraska Medical Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-10

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.10 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1009

Immunomodulatory effects of TKI treatment and links to treatment response in CML

Sponsor: Bristol-Myers Squibb K.K.

Chair: Toshihiro Miyamoto
(Department of Medicine and Biosystemic Science, Kyusyu University Graduate School of Medical Science)
Speaker: Satu Mustjoki
(Professor of Translational Hematology and Research/Hematology Research Unit/ University of Helsinki (Medicum) and Helsinki University Hospital Comprehensive Cancer Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-11

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.11 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1004-5

APL - Pathology of coagulopathy and clinical approach -

Sponsor: Asahi Kasei Pharma Corporation

Chair: Norio Asou
(Department of Hemato-Oncology, Comprehensive Cancer Center, Saitama Medical University International Medical Center, Saitama, Japan)
Thinking again where coagulation/anti-coagulation takes place -introduction of a cell-based model-
Speaker: Takashi Ito
(Emergency and Critical Care Medicine, Kagoshima University Hospital/Systems Biology in Thromboregulation, Kagoshima University Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences)
Clinical outcomes of recombinant human soluble thrombomodulin for DIC complicated by hematological malignancies.
Speaker: Takayuki Ikezoe
(Department of Hematology, Fukushima Medical University, Fukushima, Japan)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-12

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.12 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1006-7

Treatment strategy for autologous stem cell transplantation: MOZOBIL® centered strategy

Sponsor: Sanofi K.K.

Chair: Kazutaka Sunami
(Department of Hematology, National Hospital Organization Okayama Medical Center)
Speaker: Nobuhiro Tsukada
(Department of Hematology, Japanese Red Cross Medical Center)
Asuka Yamada
(Department of Clinical Engineering Clinical Engineer, Japanese Red Cross Medical Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-13

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.13 Osaka International Convention Center, 11F 1101-2

The potential of HEMLIBRA® for hemophilia A patients with inhibitors.

Sponsor: Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Chair: Satoshi Higasa
(Division of Hematology, Department of Internal Medicine, Hyogo College of Medicine, Nishinomiya, Japan)
Speaker: Takashi Suzuki
(Department of Blood Coagulation, Ogikubo Hospital, Tokyo, Japan)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-14

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.14 Osaka International Convention Center, 8F 801-2

Management of invasive fungal infections after HSCT

Sponsor: Pfizer Japan Inc.

Chair: Shuichi Taniguchi
(Department of Hematology, Toranomon Hospital)
Speaker: Keiji Okinaka
(Department of General Internal Medicine, National Cancer Center Hospital East)
Takehiko Mori
(Division of Hematology, Keio University School of Medicine)

Luncheon Seminar LS1-15

Friday, October 12 12:15-13:00No.15 Osaka International Convention Center, 7F 701-2

Novel treatment strategies for indolent NHL

Sponsor: Celgene K. K.

Chair: Kiyoshi Ando
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, Tokai University School of Medicine)
Speaker: Nathan Fowler
(Department of Lymphoma and Myeloma, Division of Cancer Medicine, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center)

Industry Session IS1-8

Friday, October 12 13:50-14:20No.8 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1002

Targeting BCL2 to treat hematological cancers

Sponsor: AbbVie GK

Chair: Harumi Mukai
(Hepatology & Oncology, Medical Affairs, Medical, AbbVie GK)
Speaker: David Huang
(Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research (WEHI), Melbourne, Australia)

Industry Session IS1-9

Friday, October 12 13:50-14:20No.9 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1008

Perspectives on Making Clinical Evidence Using Real World Data

Sponsor: Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Chair:
Speaker: Shinichi Matsuda
(Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. Epidemiology Group, Real World Data Science Department)

Industry Session IS1-11

Friday, October 12 13:50-14:20No.11 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1004-5

CLL treatment strategy and recent advances

Sponsor: Janssen Pharmaceutical K.K.

Chair: Hiroaki Fujimori
(Oncology Department, Medical Affairs Division, Janssen Pharmaceutical K.K.)
Speaker: Carol Moreno Atanasio
(Hematology Department, Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau)

Morning Seminar MS2-3

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.3 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Conference Hall

Moving beyond just ABR

Sponsor: CSL Behring K.K.

Chair: HIDEYUKI TAKEDANI
(The University of Tokyo, IMSUT Hospital of the Institute of Medical Science, Department of Joint Surgery)
Speaker: AZUSA NAGAO
(Ogikubo Hospital, Department of Blood Coagulation)

Morning Seminar MS2-4

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.4 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F 1202

Treatment strategies for chronic lymphocytic leukemia: p53 abnormalities as a critical biomarker for therapy optimization

Sponsor: Janssen Pharmaceutical K.K.

Chair: Shinji Nakao
(Department of Hematology and Pulmonary Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Institute of Medical Pharmaceutical and Health Sciences, Kanazawa University)
Speaker: Kensuke Kojima
(Division of Hematology, Respiratory Medicine and Oncology, Department of Medicine, Saga University)

Morning Seminar MS2-5

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.5 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Grand Toque

Treatment strategies for fungal infections in hematological disease

Sponsor: Astellas Pharma Inc.

Chair: Nobu Akiyama
(Department of Internal Medicine, Teikyo University)
Speaker: Tatsuo Oyake
(Hematology and Oncology, Iwate Medical University)

Morning Seminar MS2-6

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.6 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1003

Treatment Strategy for Lenalidomide Refractory Multiple Myeloma

Sponsor: Celgene K.K.

Chair: Tadao Ishida
(Department of Hematology, Japanese Red Cross Medical Center, Tokyo, Japan)
Speaker: Paul G Richardson
(Harvard Medical School/Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, M.A.(USA))

Morning Seminar MS2-7

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.7 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1001

Risk management of tumor lysis syndrome(TLS)

Sponsor: Sanofi K.K.

Chair: Keita Kirito
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, University of Yamanashi)
Speaker: Takahiro Yamauchi
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, University of Fukui)

Morning Seminar MS2-8

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.8 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1002

3rd generation TKI treatment for Ph+ALL

Sponsor: Otsuka Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd

Chair: Isamu Sugiura
(Division of Hematology and Oncology, Toyohashi Municipal Hospital)
Speaker: Kenjiro Mitsuhashi
(Department of Hematology, Saitama Red Cross Hospital)
Junichi Sugita
(Department of Hematology, Hokkaido University Hospital)

Morning Seminar MS2-9

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.9 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1008

Recent advances in the treatment of myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) : The roles of transfusion and iron chelation therapy

Sponsor: Novartis Pharma K.K.

Chair: Hiroshi Kawabata
(Department of Hematology and Immunology, Kanazawa Medical University)
Speaker: Akihiko Gotoh
(Department of Hematology, Juntendo University School of Medicine)

Morning Seminar MS2-10

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.10 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1009

Role of Nivolumab for Hodgkin Lymphoma

Sponsor: ONO PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD./Bristol-Myers Squibb K.K.

Chair: Junji Suzumiya
(Shimane University Hospital Innovative Cancer Center)
Speaker: Dai Maruyama
(Department of Hematology, National Cancer Center Hospital)

Morning Seminar MS2-11

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.11 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1004-5

Management strategy for follicular lymphoma

Sponsor: Eisai Co., Ltd.

Chair: Ritsuro Suzuki
(Shimane University Hospital Innovative Cancer Center)
Speaker: Noriko Fukuhara
(Department of Hematology and Rheumatology, Tohoku University Hospital)

Morning Seminar MS2-12

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.12 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1006-7

Treatment Strategy for Hodgkin Lymphoma

Sponsor: Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited

Chair: Kiyohiko Hatake
(Department of Hematology, International University of Health and Welfare, Mita hospital)
Speaker: Kenichi Ishizawa
(Department of Third Internal Medicine, Yamagata University Faculty of Medicine)

Morning Seminar MS2-13

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.13 Osaka International Convention Center, 11F 1101-2

Abyss of blood coagulation factor IX-Action in extravascular space-

Sponsor: Pfizer Japan Inc.

Chair: Tadashi Matsushita
(Department of Blood Transfusion Service Nagoya University Hospital)
Speaker: Keiji Nogami
(Department of Pediatrics Nara Medical University)

Morning Seminar MS2-14

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.14 Osaka International Convention Center, 8F 801-2

Role of RIT in patient with indolent NHL

Sponsor: MUNDIPHARMA.K.K

Chair: Norifumi Tsukamoto
(Third Department of Internal Medicine, Gunma University, School of Medicine)
Speaker: Ilseung Choi
(Department of Hematology, National Hospital Organization Kyushu Cancer Center, Fukuoka)

Morning Seminar MS2-15

Saturday, October 13 8:00-8:45No.15 Osaka International Convention Center, 7F 701-2

MRD Measurement and Genomic Information in ALL (tentative)

Sponsor: Amgen Astellas BioPharma K.K.

Chair: Yosuke Minami
(Department of Hematology, National Cancer Center Hospital East)
Speaker: Masashi Sanada
(Clinical Research Center, National Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-1

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.1 Osaka International Convention Center, 5F Main Hall

Novel Treatment for Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma

Sponsor: Celgene K.K.

Chair: Hiroshi Handa
(Department of Hematology, Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine)
Speaker: Katja Weisel
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, University of Tuebingen, Tuebingen, Germany)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-3

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.3 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Conference Hall

Updates on treatment of Hodgkin Lymphoma

Sponsor: TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL Company Limited

Chair: Hirohiko Shibayama
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
Speaker: Martin Hutchings
(Department of Hematology, Copenhagen University Hospital, Copenhagen, Denmark)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-4

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.4 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F 1202

Learn from experts' daily practice - AA and ITP for better outcome-

Sponsor: Novartis Pharma K.K.

Chair: Yuzuru Kanakura
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
New Treatment for Aplastic Anemia
Speaker: Kensuke Usuki
(Department of Hematology, NTT Medical Center Tokyo)
Key Point of Diagnosis and Treatment in ITP
Speaker: Takaaki Hato
(Department of Blood Transfusion and Cell Therapy, Ehime University Hospital)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-5

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.5 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Grand Toque

Therapeutic challenges in lower-risk MDS

Sponsor: Kyowa Hakko Kirin Co., Ltd.

Chair: Yasushi Miyazaki
(Department of Hematology, Atomic Bomb Disease Institute, Nagasaki University)
Speaker: Bruno C Medeiros
(Stanford University Medical Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-6

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.6 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1003

Going the distance: Are we losing patients along the multiple myeloma treatment pathway?

Sponsor: Janssen Pharmaceutical K.K.

Chair: Junya Kuroda
(Kyoto prefecture medical university)
Speaker: ANDREW SPENCER
(Department of Clinical Haematology, Alfred Hospital)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-7

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.7 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1001

The role of Thalidomide in current Myeloma therapy - trials & real world data

Sponsor: Fujimoto Pharmaceutical Corp.

Chair: Kazuyuki Shimizu
(National Hospital Organization Higashinagoya National Hospital)
Speaker: Wolfgang Willenbacher
(Innsbruck Medical University, Innsbruck, Austria)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-8

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.8 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1002

Molecular heterogeneity of DLBCL and its clinical impact

Sponsor: Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Chair: Koichi Ohshima
(Department of Pathology, Kurume University School of Medicine)
Speaker: Kennosuke Karube
(Department of Pathology and Cell Biology, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-9

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.9 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1008

Current therapeutic issues and future prospects for Acute Myeloid Leukemia.

Sponsor: Astellas Pharma Inc.

Chair: Nobuhiko Emi
(Department of Hematology, Fujita Health University)
Speaker: Naoko Hosono
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, University of Fukui Hospital)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-10

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.10 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1009

Involvement of the immune system in hematologic malignancies

Sponsor: Bristol-Myers Squibb K.K.

Chair: Hiroshi Fujiwara
(Mie University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Personalized Cancer Immunotherapy, Center for Comprehensive Cancer Immunotherapy)
Speaker: Hiroyoshi Nishikawa
(Department of Immunology, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine/Division of Cancer Immunology, Research Institute / EPOC National Cancer Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-11

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.11 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1004-5

Role of Bosutinib in the treatment of CML

Sponsor: Pfizer Japan Inc.

Chair: Kinuko Mitani
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, Dokkyo Medical University School of Medicine)
Speaker: Jorge Eduardo Cortes
(Department of Leukemia, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-12

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.12 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1006-7

Infectious Diseases in Children with Hematological Disorders

Sponsor: SHIONOGI & CO., LTD.

Chair: Shouichi Ohga
(Department of Pediatrics, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)
Speaker: Masami Inoue
(Department of Hematology/Oncology, Osaka Women's and Children's Hospital)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-13

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.13 Osaka International Convention Center, 11F 1101-2

How I treat chronic ITP: splenectomy vs medication

Sponsor: ZENYAKU KOGYO Co., Ltd.

Chair: Kingo Fujimura
(Yasuda Women's University, Faculty of Nursing, Department of Nursing)
Speaker: Yoshitaka Miyakawa
(Saitama Medical University Hospital, Department of General Internal Medicine, Center of Thrombosis and Hemostasis)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-14

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.14 Osaka International Convention Center, 8F 801-2

Eculizumab Application to PNH treatment: Risk of Meningococcal Infection that Hematologists should look out for

Sponsor: Alexion Pharma G.K.

Chair: Michihide Tokuhira
(Saitama Medical Center, Saitama Medical University)
Speaker: Junichi Nishimura
(Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
Tatsuya Kawaguchi
(Faculty of Health Science, Kumamoto Health Science University)

Luncheon Seminar LS2-15

Saturday, October 13 12:15-13:00No.15 Osaka International Convention Center, 7F 701-2

Management of fungal infections in patients with hematological diseases

Sponsor: Sumitomo Dainippon Pharma Co., Ltd.

Chair: Akiyoshi Takami
(Division of Hematology, Department of Internal Medicine, Aichi Medical University)
Speaker: Hiroyuki Fujita
(Department of Hematology, Saiseikai Yokohamashi Nanbu Hospital)

Morning Seminar MS3-3

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.3 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Conference Hall

The history of ALL treatment and the role of Besponsa

Sponsor: Pfizer Japan Inc.

Chair: Yoshinobu Maeda
(Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences Hematology, Oncology and Respiratory Medicine)
Speaker: Hirohisa Nakamae
(Hematology, Graduate School of Medecine Osaka City University)

Morning Seminar MS3-4

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.4 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F 1202

The future of CML therapeutic strategy -when TFR (treatment-free remission) is an option in clinical practice-

Sponsor: Novartis Pharma K.K.

Chair: Chiaki Nakaseko
(Department of Hematology, International University of Health and Welfare School of Medicine)
Speaker: Timothy P. Hughes
(SA Pathology and University of Adelaide, SA Australia)

Morning Seminar MS3-5

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.5 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Grand Toque

Treatment strategy for B-cell Lymphoma in the post-genomic era-including optimal treatment for the elderly and management of adverse events-

Sponsor: Kyowa Hakko Kirin Co., Ltd.

Chair: Ken Ohmachi
(Division of Hematology, Department of Internal Medicine, Tokai University of Medicine)
Speaker: Hisakazu Nishimori
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, Okayama University)

Morning Seminar MS3-6

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.6 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1003

GVHD Management on Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation

Sponsor: Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Chair: Makoto Onizuka
(Hematology/Oncology, Tokai University School of Medicine)
Speaker: Noriko Doki
(Hematology Division, Tokyo Metropolitan Cancer and Infectious Diseases Center, Komagome Hospital)

Morning Seminar MS3-7

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.7 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1001

AL amyloidosis

Sponsor: Takeda Pharmaceutical Co.Ltd

Chair: Chihiro Shimazaki
(Department of Hematology, JCHO Kyoto Kuramaguchi Medical Center)
Speaker: Giovanni Palladini
(Amyloidosis Research and Treatment Center, IRCCS Policlinico San Matteo and University of Pavia, Pavia, Italy)

Morning Seminar MS3-8

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.8 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1002

Utility of multicolor flow cytometry for treatment of multiple myeloma - MRD measurement and fluctuation of microenvironment -

Sponsor: Janssen Pharmaceutical K.K.

Chair: Arinobu Tojo
(Division of Molecular Therapy, Advanced Clinical Research Center, The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo)
Speaker: Hirokazu Tanaka
(Department of Hematology and Rheumatology Kindai University Faculty of Medicine)

Morning Seminar MS3-9

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.9 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1008

Immunotherapy of multiple myeloma-Long-term follow-up data Positioning of Elotuzumab-

Sponsor: Bristol-Myers Squibb K.K.

Chair: Masahiro Kizaki
(Department of Hematology, Saitama Medical Center, Saitama Medical University)
Speaker: Kenshi Suzuki
(Department of Hematology, Japanese Red Cross Medical Center)

Morning Seminar MS3-10

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.10 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1009

Precision Hematology/Oncology: incorporating next-generation sequencing technologies into clinical practice

Sponsor: Medical Affairs, Astellas Pharma Inc.

Chair: Seishi Ogawa
(Pathology and Tumor Biology, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Japan)
Speaker: Takahiro Maeda
(Center for Cellular and Molecular Medicine, Kyushu University Hospital)

Morning Seminar MS3-11

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.11 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1004-5

Recent Topics in T-cell Lymphoma Treatment

Sponsor: Celgene K.K.

Chair: Kenji Ishitsuka
(Department of Hematology and Immunology, Kagoshima University Hospital)
Speaker: Takashi Ishida
(Division of Hematology and Oncology, Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University)

Morning Seminar MS3-12

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.12 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1006-7

The role of Immune checkpoint inhibitor in hematological malignancies

Sponsor: MSD K.K./TAIHO PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.

Chair: Akihiro Tomita
(Division of Hematology, Fujita Health University School of Medicine)
Speaker: Koji Kato
(Department of Hematology, Oncology and Cardiovascular medicine,Kyushu University Hospital)

Morning Seminar MS3-13

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.13 Osaka International Convention Center, 11F 1101-2

Gaucher disease and Hematological diseases

Sponsor: Sanofi K.K.

Chair: Hirohito Yamazaki
(Division of Transfusion Medicine, Kanazawa University Hospital)
Speaker: Makoto Yoshimitsu
(Department of Hematology and Immunology, Kagoshima University Hospital)

Morning Seminar MS3-14

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.14 Osaka International Convention Center, 8F 801-2

Contribution of azacitidine to lower-risk MDS

Sponsor: Nippon Shinyaku Co., Ltd.

Chair: Takahiro Suzuki
(Department of Hematology, Kitasato University School of Medicine)
Speaker: Yasuyoshi Morita
(Department of Hematology & Rheumatology, Kindai University Faculty of Medicine)

Morning Seminar MS3-15

Sunday, October 14 7:30-8:15No.15 Osaka International Convention Center, 7F 701-2

EZH2 in the pathogenesis and targeted therapy of B-cell lymphoma

Sponsor: Medical HQs, Eisai Co., Ltd.

Chair: Toshio Kitamura
(Division of Cellular Therapy/Division of Stem Cell Signaling The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo)
Speaker: Wendy Béguelin
(Weill Cornell Medical College)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-1

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.1 Osaka International Convention Center, 5F Main Hall

New Treatment Strategies for R/R ALL

Sponsor: Amgen Astellas BioPharma K.K./Astellas Pharma Inc.

Chair: Tomoki Naoe
(National Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center)
Speaker: Elias Jabbour
(Department of Leukemia, Division of Cancer Medicine, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-3

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.3 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Conference Hall

Therapeutic Targeting of Acute Myeloid Leukemia Stem Cells

Sponsor: AbbVie GK

Chair: Koichi Akashi
(Dept. of Medicine and Biosystemic Science, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Japan)
Speaker: Daniel A. Pollyea
(Clinical Director of Leukemia Services, Division of Hematology, University of Colorado School of Medicine)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-4

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.4 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F 1202

Future perspective of allogeneic hematopoietic transplantation for acute myeloid leukemia

Sponsor: Fuji Pharma Co., Ltd

Chair: Shinichiro Okamoto
(Division of Hematology Department of Internal Medicine, Keio University School of Medicine)
Speaker: Shingo Yano
(Department of Internal Medicine Division of Clinical Oncology/Hematology The Jikei University School of Medicine)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-5

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.5 Osaka International Convention Center, 12F Grand Toque

Clinical usefulness of gene mutation analysis as a prognostic factor in acute myeloid leukemia 2018

Sponsor: Daiichi Sankyo Co., Ltd.

Chair: Hitoshi Kiyoi
(Department of Hematology and Oncology, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Speaker: Hiroki Yamaguchi
(Department of Hematology, Nippon Medical School)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-6

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.6 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1003

Chronic Myeloid Leukemia: 2018 Update

Sponsor: Otsuka Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd

Chair: Naoto Takahashi
(Akita University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Hematology, Nephrology, and Rheumatology)
Speaker: Koji Sasaki
(Department of Leukemia, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-7

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.7 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1001

Multiple Myeloma treatment starting with general condition management.

Sponsor: ONO PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.

Chair: Hirokazu Murakami
(Gunma University Graduate School of Health Sciences, Japan)
Speaker: Michihiro Uchiyama
(Department of Hematology, Japanese Red Cross Society Suwa Hospital, Nagano, Japan)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-8

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.8 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1002

空き

Sponsor: Shire Japan KK

Chair: Norio Komatsu
(Deparment of Hematology, Juntendo University of Medicine)
Classification of thrombotic risk and Prognosis of ET patients
Speaker: Yoshinori Hashimoto
(Department of Hematology, Tottori Prefectural Central Hospital)
Points of treatment algorithm for ET patients
Speaker: Kazuya Shimoda
(Division of Gastroenterology and Hematology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Miyazaki)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-9

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.9 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1008

The importance of management for joint bleeding in hemophilia

Sponsor: CSL Behring K.K.

Chair: MASASHI TAKI
(St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Yokohama City Seibu Hospital, Department of Pediatrics)
Speaker: CHIAI NAGAE
(St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-10

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.10 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1009

How to use standard FVIII products and extended half-life products in Hemophilia individualized treatment era

Sponsor: Bayer Yakuhin, Ltd.

Chair: Katsuyuki Fukutake
(Department of Laboratory Medicine, Tokyo Medical University Hospital)
Speaker: Teruhisa Fujii
(Division of Blood Transfusion, Hiroshima University Hospital)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-11

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.11 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1004-5

The Management of follicular lymphoma - How I Treat Follicular Lymphoma-

Sponsor: Eisai Co., Ltd.

Chair: Koji Izutsu
(Department of Hematology, National Cancer Center Hospital)
Speaker: Jonathan W. Friedberg
(University of Rochester Medical center)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-12

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.12 Osaka International Convention Center, 10F 1006-7

Women and bleeding disorders

Sponsor: Bioverativ Japan Ltd.

Chair: Hidesaku Asakura
(Department of Internal Medicine (III), Kanazawa University School of Medicine.)
Speaker: Masato Bingo
(Department of Laboratory Medicine, Tokyo Medical University)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-13

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.13 Osaka International Convention Center, 11F 1101-2

The New Era of Hemophilia Treatment - for Further Patient-Centric Treatment-

Sponsor: Shire Japan KK

Chair: AMANO, Kagehiro
(Department of Laboratory Medicine, Tokyo Medical University Hospital)
EHL as the Standard Therapy
Speaker: SUZUKI, Nobuaki
(Department of Transfusion Medicine, Nagoya University Hospital)
What the New Device Will Bring to Patients
Speaker: SAKAI, Michio
(Department of Pediatrics, Munakata Suikokai General Hospital)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-14

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.14 Osaka International Convention Center, 8F 801-2

Moving Towards Novel Single and Novel Combination in the Treatment of PTCL

Sponsor: MUNDIPHARMA.K.K

Chair: Shigeru Chiba
(Department of Hematology, University of Tsukuba)
Speaker: Owen O'Connor
(Columbia University Medical Center)

Luncheon Seminar LS3-15

Sunday, October 14 11:45-12:30No.15 Osaka International Convention Center, 7F 701-2

To solve a mystery of blood coagulation by hemophilia clinical practice

Sponsor: Novo Nordisk Pharma Ltd.

Chair: Midori Shima
(Department of Pediatrics, Nara Medical University)
Speaker: Tsukasa Ohmori
(Department of Biochemistry, Jichi Medical University)
Copyright © The 80th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Hematology All Rights Reserved.